Tryston Earl Lewis v. State ( 2018 )
[…] findings that are supported by the record are also dispositive of the legal ruling.
    
    Id. at 818.
    An officer has probable cause to stop and arrest a driver if he observes the
    driver commit a traffic offense. State v. Gray, 
    158 S.W.3d 465
    , 469–70 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2005); State v. Ballman, 
    157 S.W.3d 65
    , 70 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2004, pet. ref’d). The failure to signal a turn sufficiently in advance of executing
    the turn is a traffic offense. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104 (West 2011) (“An
    operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not
    less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.”). Thus,
    the State argues, because Officer Morgan observed Appellant commit the traffic
    offense of failing to signal a left-hand turn, Officer Morgan could lawfully stop and
    arrest or detain Appellant. See id.; see also 
    id. § 543.001
    (West 2011); State v.
    Elias,