Eileen K. Starbranch v. Elizabeth Howard Crowell ( 2016 )
[…] The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (“UDJA”) “entrusts attorney fee
    awards to the trial court’s sound discretion, subject to the requirements that any
    fees awarded be reasonable and necessary, which are matters of fact, and to the
    additional requirements that fees be equitable and just, which are matters of law.”
    Bocquet v. Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 21 (Tex. 1998); Indian Beach Prop. Owners’
    Ass’n v. Linden, 
    222 S.W.3d 682
    , 706 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no
    pet.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (“In any proceeding
    under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary
    attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”).          Because the grant or denial of
    attorney’s fees is within the discretion of the trial court, we will not disturb it on
    1
    The trial court never ruled on the parties’ separate cross-motions for summary judgment
    with respect to the claims against Starbranch.