City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually ( 2017 )
[…] mail to each of the members of the City Council, and the Mayor, asking that the
    meeting be postponed until she could be present. Despite this request, the meeting
    took place without Dr. Benson, and the City Council voted to replace her with her
    former opponent in the race for Place 3, Brigette Mathis. This suit for declaratory
    and injunctive relief was filed January 31, 2017.
    The Plaintiff and the Defense each rely on separate provisions of the Texas
    Election.Code. Plaintiff relies upon Election Code Section 141.033 titled Filing
    Applications for More than One Office Prohibited. Specifically it states "(a) A
    candidate may not file applications for a place on the ballot for two or more offices
    that are not permitted by law to be held by the same person. (b) If a person files
    more than one application for a place on a ballot in violation of this section, each
    application fi1ed subsequent to the first one filed is invalid." V.T.C.A. Election Code
    Section 141.033 (a) and (b). Thus Dr. Benson's claim that she filed for the Forest Hill
    First Amended Final Judgment With Permanent
    Injunction                                                                                3
    493