City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually ( 2017 )
[…] an automatic disqualification by statute declaring her second application, for Library
    Board, invalid once the two offices were deemed incompatible.
    ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    Issue No.1: In reply to Appellants’ Issue No. 1, the District Court did not err, but
    correctly granted Judgment in favor of Benson, applying Election Code Section
    141.033.
    A. Sect. 141.033 is mandatory and governs this case.
    The determining issue in this case is when to apply the Attorney General’s
    Opinion that the offices of City Council and Library Board are incompatible.
    Section 141.033 states (in part):
    Appellee’s Brief                                                                      12
    (a) A candidate may not file applications for a place on the
    ballot for two or more offices that:
    (1) are not permitted by law to be held by the same person;
    and
    (2) are to be voted on at one or more elections held on the
    same day.
    (b) If a person files more than one application for a place
    on a ballot in violation of this section, each application
    filed subsequent to the first one filed is invalid.
    Benson first filed her application to be on the ballot for City Council (Supp.
    C.R.5). Benson then filed her second application, for Library Board. That second
    application is the proper target of the A.G. Opinion, not her second oath, for Library
    Board.