City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually ( 2017 )
[…] Benson properly filed, elected, and took an oath to serve.
    3. Under that section, her application for election to the Library Board, her
    second filing, was invalid, and she was never properly elected to the Library Board
    4. Dr. Benson never filed a proper application for a place on the ballot for the
    Library Board, so she does not hold, never has properly held, that position.
    · Incompatibility of office does not exist.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law                                                   6
    9
    5. Defendants reliance on Election Code Section 201.025 Acceptance of
    Another Office is unavailing. That provision states: "If an officer accepts another
    office and the two offices cannot be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office
    occurs on the date that the officer qualifies for the second office.
    6. Neither the Attorney General's Opinion nor Defendants' argument based on
    Section 201.025 address the validity of Benson's application for the Library Board,
    her second application.