City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually ( 2017 )
[…] briefing stage in the Supreme Court of
    Texas, if successful.
    $    6.000.00                           For representation through oral
    argument and the completion of
    proceedings in the Supreme Court of
    Texas, if successful.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law                                                   5
    8
    ,
    24. The above stated fees are also equitable and just.
    25. Any finding of fact above shall also operate and serve as conclusion oflaw
    as appropriate.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1. Texas Election Code Section 141.033 titled Filing Applications for More
    than One Office Prohibited. Specifically it states, "(a) A candidate may not file
    applications for a place on the ballot that are not permitted by law to be held by the
    same person. (b) If a person files more than one application for a place on a ballot in
    violation of section, each application filed subsequent to the first one is invalid."
    V.T.C.A. Election Code Section 141.033 (a) and (b).
    2. The undisputed evidence is that Dr. Benson filed the application for City
    Council first. Therefore, the Office of City Council, Place 3, was the only office for
    which Dr.