•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] unconstitutional); Richmont Aviation, Inc. v. Combs, No. 03-11-00486-CV, 
    2013 WL 5272834
    , at
    *6 (Tex. App.—Austin Sept. 12, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (concluding that trial court had
    jurisdiction to consider injunctive and declaratory claims challenging constitutionality of section
    112.108 and other provisions of Tax Code).
    As to their claim concerning Hasnat’s personal liability, appellees in their pleadings contend
    that Hasnat should be dismissed because he was not joined as a party in the underlying
    administrative proceeding. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.0611 (authorizing comptroller to find
    individuals to be personally liable for fraudulent tax evasion who are officers and “took an action
    or participated in a fraudulent scheme or fraudulent plan to evade the payment of taxes due”).
    Similar to appellees’ other claims, however, this claim challenges the tax assessment itself and, thus,
    appellees were required to satisfy the statutory requirements under chapter 112 to invoke the trial
    court’s jurisdiction over this claim, but they failed to do so.
    10