•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] convenience stores for compliance with sales and use tax laws for the time period June 1, 2010
    through April 30, 2014. Based on the results of the audit, the Comptroller made an assessment that
    included a 50% penalty. See Tex. Tax Code § 111.061(b)(1) (authorizing additional penalty of 50%
    of tax due if failure to pay was “a result of fraud or an intent to evade the tax”). The amount of the
    assessment was determined utilizing “H.B. 11 data” and a memo from the Comptroller to audit
    personnel that was entitled “AP 134.” See 
    id. § 111.008(a)
    (authorizing comptroller “to compute
    and determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the [tax] report
    or from any other information available to the comptroller”); Sanadco Inc. v. Office of
    the Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, No. 03-11-00462-CV, 
    2015 WL 1478200
    , at *1–2 (Tex.
    App.—Austin Mar. 25, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (discussing relevant statutory scheme, auditing
    memoranda, and “H.B. 11 data” for sales and use tax audits).