•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] relevant to this appeal.
    2
    On February 11, 2016, appellees sued appellants challenging the audit and subsequent
    sales tax assessment. In their “First Amended Suit in Protest, Petition for Judicial Review,
    Declaratory Judgment, Temporary and Permanent Injunctions,” appellees sought judicial review of
    the Comptroller’s decision under chapter 112 of the Tax Code and asserted claims under the
    Administrative Procedure Act, see Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.038, .171–.174, and the Uniform
    Declaratory Judgments Act, see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 37.001–.011. Appellees alleged
    that AP 134 and the implementation of H.B. 11 were invalid rules and that the Comptroller had
    engaged in ultra vires actions. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (authorizing declaratory judgment
    when “rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or
    impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”); City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    ,
    371–73 (Tex. 2009) (describing ultra vires doctrine). Appellees also challenged the constitutionality
    of Texas Tax Code sections 111.0042, 111.022, 112.051, 112.052, 112.101, and 112.108. See Tex.