•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] see Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 361.002(b) (hazardous waste facilities), .428(b) (mixed municipal
    solid waste composting operations), and that it is prohibited from requiring a permit for certain other
    solid waste management activities, see 
    id. § 361.090
    (prohibiting Commission from requiring
    permit for collection, handling, storage, processing, and disposal of industrial solid waste under
    certain specific circumstances). Otherwise, whether to require a permit for a municipal solid waste
    facility is within the Commission’s discretion. See 
    id. § 361.061
    (“[T]he commission may require
    and issue permits authorizing and governing the construction, operation, and maintenance of the
    solid waste facilities used to store, process, or dispose of solid waste under this chapter.”) (emphasis
    added); 
    McDaniel, 982 S.W.2d at 653
    (declining to “give a mandatory meaning to the clearly
    permissive language of section 361.061”).
    The Commission’s rules related to management of municipal solid waste are found