•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Health & Safety Code § 361.321(a), (e). This section provides that “[a]
    person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may appeal the action by
    filing a petition in the district court of Travis County” and “the issue is whether the action is invalid,
    arbitrary, or unreasonable.” 
    Id. This Court
    has construed the “invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable”
    standard of review to incorporate the entire scope of review allowed by the “substantial evidence”
    standard codified in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174;
    Smith v. Houston Chem. Servs., Inc., 
    872 S.W.2d 252
    , 257 n.2 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, writ denied).
    This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings “if substantial rights
    of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions,
    or decisions” are:
    (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
    (B) in excess of the agency’s statutory authority;
    (C) made through unlawful procedure;
    (D) affected by other error of law;
    (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and