•                             NUMBER 13-16-00631-CV
[…] , 644 (Tex. App.—Waco
    1996, writ denied) (holding that a calculation of zero for taxes owed the previous year
    under a previous version of section 42.08(b) permitted a property owner to overcome a
    jurisdictional challenge lodged by the appraisal district). Accordingly, we overrule JCAD’s
    first cross-issue on appeal.
    2. Jurisdiction under Section 42.21
    By its second cross-issue, JCAD asserts that the trial court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction to hear Viper’s suit because Viper failed to timely amend its pleading to add a
    challenge to tax year 2010.
    Section 42.21(a) of the tax code states that:
    A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for
    review with the district court within 60 days after the party received notice
    that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had or at
    any time after the hearing but before the 60-day deadline. Failure to timely
    file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.21(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Failure to timely
    file a petition with the district court will deprive the trial court of jurisdiction. Desai v.
    Chambers Cty. Appraisal Dist., 
    376 S.W.3d 295
    , 299 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2012, no pet.).
    At trial, Viper made it known to the trial court that it intended to challenge the taxes