•                             NUMBER 13-16-00631-CV
[…] Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Ctrl. Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 443 (Tex. 1993). Whether a
    court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. See
    Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004); Tex. Nat.
    Res. Conserv. Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 855 (Tex. 2002).
    B.      Discussion
    1. Jurisdiction under Section 42.08(b)
    JCAD first argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Viper’s suit because
    Viper failed to comply with section 42.08 of the tax code. Section 42.08 states the
    following, in relevant part:
    3
    a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes
    on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this
    subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the
    right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes
    the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date
    to comply with this subsection is the lesser of:
    (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the
    property that is not in dispute;
    (2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the
    appeal is taken; or
    (3) the amount of taxes imposed on the property in the preceding tax year.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.08(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Compliance with
    this statute is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a district court’s subject matter jurisdiction to
    determine a property owner’s rights. See Lawler v. Tarrant Appraisal Dist., 
    855 S.W.2d 269
    , 271 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1993, no writ).
    JCAD argues that Viper is delinquent on taxes owed for tax years 2008, 2009, and
    2010, and it has therefore failed to comply with section 42.08, thereby depriving the trial
    court of subject matter jurisdiction over Viper’s tax protest. In response, Viper argues that
    because Jackson County did not begin imposing taxes on its property until 2008, it did
    not pay any taxes before the delinquency date, and has therefore complied with section
    42.08. We agree with Viper.
    The plain meaning of section 42.08(b) requires a property owner to pay the lesser
    of the amount of taxes either: (1) due on the portion of the taxable value of the property
    that is not in dispute; (2) due on the property under the order from which the appeal is
    taken; or (3) imposed on the property in the preceding tax year. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN.
    § 42.08(b). The record clearly shows that Viper’s property was added to the tax rolls in
    2008—the first tax year that is in dispute in the present case.