Peter David Wagner D/B/A Preservation of Your Home and Educational Ministries v. Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending ( 2023 )
[…] Modify or suspend any and all deadlines and procedures, whether prescribed by
    statute, rule, or order, specifically including those in Section 263.401 of the
    Family Code and in all proceedings under Subtitle E, Title 5, of the Family Code,
    for a stated period ending no later than 30 days after the Governor’s state of
    7
    disaster has been lifted.
    Twelfth Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, 
    629 S.W.3d 144
    , 144
    (Tex. 2020) (effective April 27, 2020). The order was issued pursuant to Section 22.0035(b) of
    the Texas Government Code, which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other statute, the
    supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding
    affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor.” Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 22.035(b) (emphasis added).
    The statute does not define “court proceeding.” However, our sister court, in an
    unpublished opinion, has explained that “a ‘court proceeding’ is necessarily a proceeding in