IN RE RICO DANIEL REARDON                                               RELATOR
[…] does not suspend that order unless the trial court orders suspension or the
    appellate court, on a proper showing, permits the order to be suspended. 
    Id. § 109.002(c).
    Section 109.003, which is not at issue here, involves a party’s
    indigency and payment for the reporter’s record on appeal. 
    Id. § 109.003.
    In contrast to the more procedural statutes in Subtitle A related to appeals,
    the statutes appearing in Subtitle B provide various substantive parameters
    under which a trial court may modify a SAPCR order even after it has become
    final. See 
    id. § 155.002
    (stating that except as otherwise provided, “a court with
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters
    provided by this title”). A petition seeking a Subtitle B modification is considered
    a separate lawsuit and, as such, it seeks a substitute judgment that would
    replace an existing SAPCR order. See 
    id. § 156.004
    (“The Texas Rules of Civil