IN RE RICO DANIEL REARDON                                               RELATOR
[…] the statutes appearing in Subtitle B provide various substantive parameters
    under which a trial court may modify a SAPCR order even after it has become
    final. See 
    id. § 155.002
    (stating that except as otherwise provided, “a court with
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters
    provided by this title”). A petition seeking a Subtitle B modification is considered
    a separate lawsuit and, as such, it seeks a substitute judgment that would
    replace an existing SAPCR order. See 
    id. § 156.004
    (“The Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply to a suit for
    modification under this chapter.”); Blank, 
    2015 WL 4747022
    , at *2 (noting that a
    suit for modification of a SAPCR constitutes an “original” lawsuit and that a trial
    court’s modification order would thus constitute a final, appealable order).
    The various statutes that comprise Subtitle B delineate particular