IN RE RICO DANIEL REARDON                                               RELATOR
[…] that can be at issue in a SAPCR, including conservatorship, child support,
    modification, enforcement, and the trial court’s continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
    See generally 
    id. §§ 101.001–111.003,
    151.001–162.602 (West 2014 & Supp.
    2016).
    Title 5 contains only three provisions that address procedures during
    appeal.   
    Id. §§ 109.001–.003.
        Section 109.001, entitled, “Temporary Orders
    During Pendency of Appeal,” provides a 30-day window for the trial court to enter
    temporary orders pending the appeal of a SAPCR order.             
    Id. § 109.001(a).
    8
    During that time period, the trial court’s authority is limited to temporary
    modifications that are “necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare
    of the child during the pendency of the appeal as the court may deem necessary
    and equitable.” 
    Id. During this
    window of opportunity, the trial court may, “[i]n
    addition to other matters,” appoint temporary conservators, provide for
    possession and temporary child support, restrain a party from bothering the child
    or another party, prohibit removal of the child beyond a geographical limit, require
    payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses, and even suspend the
    operation of the order or judgment being appealed. 
    Id. Further, the
    trial court
    retains jurisdiction to enforce its temporary orders under section 109.001 “unless
    the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the court’s order.” 
    Id. § 109.001(b),
    (c).
    Thus, during this 30-day period, trial courts are given broad authority to
    enter temporary orders pending appeal. Section 109.001 orders are restricted
    only by time, because they are temporary orders for the duration of the appeal;