• Opinion filed May 31, 2018
[…] Parsley owed a duty to Godines and whether the Godines family produced more than
    a scintilla of evidence that Parsley was grossly negligent.
    A. Issue Two: Chapter 95 does not apply because Godines’ death did
    not arise from a condition or use of an improvement to real
    property.
    Appellants argue that Chapter 95 does not apply in this case because Parsley
    failed to establish that Godines’ death arose from a condition or use of an
    improvement to real property. We agree. Parsley had the burden to prove Section
    95’s applicability. Lopez v. Ensign U.S. Southern Drilling, LLC, 
    524 S.W.3d 386
    ,
    842 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). Section 95.002 states that
    Chapter 95 only applies to claims against a “property owner” for a death “that arises
    from the condition or use of an improvement to real property, where the contractor
    or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.002. We note that Parsley as the owner of the mineral
    interest at Hall 11-4 established that it was a “property owner” within the meaning
    of Section 95.002. See 
    Lopez, 524 S.W.3d at 843
    . However, Parsley failed to