IN RE STEVEN AND SHYLA                                               RELATORS
[…] free speech, petition, or association as those rights are defined within the
    chapter. 
    Id. § 27.003;
    see also 
    id. § 27.001(2)–(4)
    (defining the exercise of the
    right of association, the exercise of the right of free speech, and the exercise of
    the right to petition).
    To prevail on a motion to dismiss under chapter 27, a defendant has the
    burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the plaintiff’s legal
    action is “based on, relates to, or is in response to” one of the rights discussed
    above. 
    Id. § 27.005(b).
    If the defendant meets its burden, the plaintiff, to avoid
    dismissal, must then establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case
    for each essential element of the claim in question.” 
    Id. § 27.005(c).
    Chapter 27
    does not define what sort of evidence satisfies the “clear and specific” qualitative
    standard, but it expresses that in determining the propriety of dismissal, courts
    may consider “the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the