IN RE STEVEN AND SHYLA                                               RELATORS
[…] 876 S.W.2d 402
    , 407 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1994, writ denied)); see also Elliott v.
    Elliott, 
    21 S.W.3d 913
    , 917 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (stating
    that whether a prima facie case has been presented is a question of law for the
    court).
    Relators’ Procedural Compliance with Chapter 27
    In its briefing, Range argues, in part, that relators cannot show that the trial
    court clearly abused its discretion by denying relators’ motions to dismiss
    because relators “refused to comply with the mandatory deadline for a timely
    hearing” under section 27.004 of the civil practice and remedies code. Section
    27.004 provides that a hearing on a motion to dismiss under chapter 27 “must be
    set not later than the 30th day after the date of service of the motion unless the
    docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. § 27.004. Range contends that relators “forfeited their rights to seek
    10
    dismissal of Range’s claims . . . by refusing to comply with the mandatory time
    requirement of Section 27.004.”