D'Warren Lamar Simmons v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Certified Bill of Cost to which this opinion refers. Thus, the clerk did not add a “new”
    $20 jury fee when none had been previously assessed because statutory court costs had
    been adjudged against Simmons in the judgment.
    Simmons concedes that at the time of his conviction in 2018, a $40 jury fee was
    Simmons v. State                                                                      Page 4
    authorized by statute, and it is undisputed that Simmons was convicted by a jury. See
    Act of May 26, 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 654 (H.B. 2182), § 2, effective September 1, 2015;
    repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), § 1.19(1), effective January 1, 2020
    (former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.004; “A defendant convicted by a jury in a county
    court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay a jury fee of $40.”). Thus,
    although there may not have been a basis for a jury fee in the specific amount of $20 at
    the time of the judgment, there is a basis for a $40 jury fee.
    What to do?
    The State requests, in what could be characterized as a cross-point, that we amend