D'Warren Lamar Simmons v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 51.851 (current version showing e-filing fee repealed). 5 Thus, after reviewing the
    4
    Moreover, we do not have the information necessary to know if the trial court “waived payment of all or
    part of a fine or cost” under article 43.091 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 43.091(a).
    5
    Local Government Code section 133.102 now provides for a percentage of a consolidated fee to be
    designated for the “statewide electronic filing system account.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 133.102(e).
    That provision was effective January 1, 2020. For offenses committed after January 1, 2004, and before
    January 1, 2020, the date range within which Simmons’s offense was committed, the money collected as
    court costs “shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e), as that subsection
    existed and was applied on December 31, 2019.” Id. (d). Subsection (e), as it existed and was applied on
    December 31, 2019, did not have an e-filing fee allocation. See Acts of 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 1249 (S.B. 1664),
    Simmons v. State                                                                                       Page 7