Janice Bates v. State , 560 S.W.3d 332 ( 2018 )
[…] revealed by the record of the trial as a whole. 
    Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171
    .
    So, we must initially determine whether it was error for the trial court to charge the
    jury that appellant should be found guilty if the jury determined that she committed the
    offense of theft within 400 yards of Potter County when the indictment did not expressly
    include such an allegation and when the State’s amendment of the indictment was not
    reduced to writing on the indictment or a copy thereof. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 13.04 provides that, “[a]n offense committed on the boundaries of two or more
    counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any
    one of such counties . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.04 (West 2015). Further,
    article 21.06 provides that, “[w]hen the offense may be prosecuted in either of two or more
    counties, the indictment may allege the offense to have been committed in the county
    where the same is prosecuted . . . .”