Janice Bates v. State , 560 S.W.3d 332 ( 2018 )
[…] offense of theft within 400 yards of Potter County when the indictment did not expressly
    include such an allegation and when the State’s amendment of the indictment was not
    reduced to writing on the indictment or a copy thereof. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 13.04 provides that, “[a]n offense committed on the boundaries of two or more
    counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any
    one of such counties . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 13.04 (West 2015). Further,
    article 21.06 provides that, “[w]hen the offense may be prosecuted in either of two or more
    counties, the indictment may allege the offense to have been committed in the county
    where the same is prosecuted . . . .” 
    Id. art. 21.06
    (West 2009). An offense may be
    alleged to have occurred in whichever county it is being prosecuted in so long as the
    offense occurred within the county or within 400 yards of the county, and the indictment