Ronnie Lamounte Moss v. State ( 2018 )
[…] V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS                                                          STATE
    ----------
    FROM COUNTY CRIMINAL COURT NO. 4 OF TARRANT COUNTY
    TRIAL COURT NO. 1410895
    ----------
    MEMORANDUM OPINION1
    ----------
    Ronnie Lamounte Ross challenges his misdemeanor driving while
    intoxicated conviction. 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04
     (West Supp. 2017). In two
    issues, he argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the findings that his
    1
    See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
    mental and physical faculties were impaired.2 See 
    id.
     § 49.01(2)(A) (West 2011)
    (defining intoxication as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties
    by reason of the introduction of alcohol” among other substances). Because we
    hold that the evidence is sufficient to support both of those findings, we affirm.
    Background
    Officer Joshua Rodriguez with the Fort Worth police department was on
    his way home from work around 2:00 a.m. when he saw a car stopped in the