Columbia Medical Center of Arlington Subsidiary L.P. aka/dba Medical Center of Arlington v. L.M. ( 2018 )
[…] Gower, 
    2017 WL 3081153
    , at *4, *11; Alsup v. Hickory Trail Hosp., No. 05-16-
    00527-CV, 
    2017 WL 1046769
    , at *8 (Tex. App.––Dallas Mar. 20, 2017, no pet.)
    (mem. op.); Matagorda Nursing & Rehabilitation Ctr., L.L.C. v. Brooks, No. 13-
    16-00266-CV, 
    2017 WL 127867
    , at *1, *7 (Tex. App.––Corpus Christi Jan. 12,
    2017, no pet.) (mem. op.); RJ Meridian Care of Alice, Ltd. v. Robledo, No. 04-14-
    00195-CV, 
    2014 WL 2917669
    , at *1–2 (Tex. App.––San Antonio June 25, 2014,
    no pet.) (mem. op.); see also 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001
    (a)(13)
    (West 2017) (“‘Health care liability claim’ means a cause of action against a
    health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other
    claimed departure from accepted standards of . . . safety or professional or
    administrative services directly related to health care.” (emphasis added)).
    We conclude that the documents L.M. first proffered as her expert report
    meet the Scoresby standard for a deficient but curable report. Our conclusion
    comports with the purpose of section 74.351, which the legislature primarily