Christopher Lance Fears v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] trial court, which were made after the amended jury charge was presented:
    We’ll go back on the record in CR2020-064, State of Texas versus Christopher Fears. Outside the
    presence of the jury. And the addition to the verdict form states that we find the allegation in
    paragraph one State’s notice to enhancement punishment true. Having found him guilty and
    having found the allegation in paragraph one of the State’s notice to enhance punishment true, we
    assess his punishment at [___]. And it’s -- other than that, it’s the same.
    3
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16.
    Pursuant to Article 36.19, “[a]ll objections to the charge and to the refusal of special
    charges shall be made at the time of the trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19. Because
    Fears did not object at trial that an amendment to the jury charge was precluded under Article
    36.16, he failed to preserve the error. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A); Sattiewhite v. State, 
    600 S.W.2d 277
    , 285 n.14 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); Teamer v. State, 
    429 S.W.3d 164
    , 173 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.); Bledsoe v. State, 
    21 S.W.3d 615
    , 622 (Tex. App.—
    Tyler 2000, no pet.); Jackson v. State, 
    753 S.W.2d 706
    , 712 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1988, pet.
    ref’d).
    Moreover, “[w]henever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that
    any requirement of Article[] . . . 36.16 . . . has been disregarded,” Article 36.19 specifies that
    “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to
    injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had
    a fair and impartial trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.19. Since Fears pled true to the
    State’s enhancement allegation pursuant to a plea-bargain agreement with the State, he cannot
    meet the Article 36.19 standard for reversal on appeal for any alleged Article 36.16 violation. As