Donald Davis v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice ( 2018 )
[…] declaratory relief. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 499.110 (West 2012) (providing
    that subchapter B of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) applies to decisions
    made under Sections 499.102–499.109 of the Government Code); CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. § 37.004 (West 2015); see also GOV’T ch. 2001 (West 2016 & Supp. 2017)
    (the APA).
    With respect to Davis’s claims for declaratory relief under the Government
    Code, we note that the validity or applicability of an administrative rule may, in
    certain situations, be determined in an action for declaratory judgment. GOV’T
    § 2001.038.    However, Davis’s claims are explicitly excluded by the APA.
    Section 2001.226 provides that the APA “does not apply to a rule or internal
    procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal
    Justice that applies to an inmate . . . or to an action taken under that rule or
    procedure.” 
    Id. § 2001.226.
    We note also that this suit was not brought in a Travis
    County district court as required by the APA. See 
    id. § 2001.038(b).
          With respect to Davis’s claims for declaratory relief under the UDJA, we