AdvanTech Construction Systems, LLC and Luis G. Higareda v. Michalson Builders, Inc. and Michael Czapski ( 2023 )
[…] Giannakopoulos, 
    369 S.W.3d 618
    , 620
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. dism’d). Section 25.0003 of the
    Government Code sets forth the general rule governing jurisdiction of statutory
    county courts. Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.0003(a) (“A statutory county court has
    jurisdiction over all causes and proceedings, civil and criminal, original and
    appellate, prescribed by law for county courts.”); Haas, 
    209 S.W.3d at 879
    . Section
    25.1032 contains additional jurisdictional provisions particular to Harris County
    civil courts at law. Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.1032(a); Haas, 
    209 S.W.3d at
    879–80. The
    statute provides that “[i]n addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, a county
    civil court at law” also “has jurisdiction to . . . hear a suit for the enforcement of a
    lien on real property.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.1032(d)(3).
    According to AdvanTech and Higareda, jurisdiction to hear a suit to enforce
    a lien on property does not include jurisdiction over a suit to remove a lien.
    Presuming without deciding that AdvanTech and Higareda are correct, Harris
    County civil courts at law also have jurisdiction over certain cases under the general
    statutory jurisdictional grant. See Haas, 
    209 S.W.3d at
    879–80. Harris County civil
    courts at law have concurrent civil jurisdiction with constitutional county courts at
    7
    law. Tex. Gov’t Code § 25.1032(a) (“A county civil court at law in Harris County
    has jurisdiction over all civil matters and causes, original and appellate, prescribed
    by law for county courts, but does not have the jurisdiction of a probate court.”), see
    Eris, 
    369 S.W.3d at 620
    . When, as here, a statutory county court has concurrent civil
    jurisdiction with a constitutional county court, it also has concurrent jurisdiction with
    the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but