AdvanTech Construction Systems, LLC and Luis G. Higareda v. Michalson Builders, Inc. and Michael Czapski ( 2023 )
[…] Advanced
    Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 
    996 S.W.2d 864
    , 866 (Tex. 1999). If a statute defines a
    term, courts are bound to construe that term by its statutory definition. Tex. Gov't
    Code § 311.011(b); Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Needham, 
    82 S.W.3d 314
    , 318 (Tex.
    2002). Under the “American Rule,” “litigants may recover attorney’s fees only if
    specifically provided for by statute or contract.” Epps v. Fowler, 
    351 S.W.3d 862
    ,
    865 (Tex. 2011).
    Michalson sought attorney’s fees, among other things, for its breach of
    contract claim under section 38.001, which provides that “[a] person may recover
    reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or organization other than a
    quasi-governmental entity . . . , in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs,
    if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
    38.001(b)(8).
    Notably, section 38.001 was amended to allow recovery of attorney’s fees
    against all types of for-profit business organizations for lawsuits filed on or after
    September 1, 2021. Tex. Civ.