AdvanTech Construction Systems, LLC and Luis G. Higareda v. Michalson Builders, Inc. and Michael Czapski ( 2023 )
[…] interests, or where the principal owes no duty or less than the normal
    duty of care to the person harmed.
    Restatement (Second) of Agency § 343 (Am. L. Inst. 1958). Under this general rule,
    an agent’s liability is based on the agent’s own actions, and not his status as agent.
    13
    Grand Overseas Destinations, 
    2000 WL 1508827
    , at *4.
    Accordingly, under this general rule, Higareda would be liable for his own
    tortious acts. However, Advantech and Higareda argue that Higareda is shielded
    from liability under Business Organizations Code section 101.114, which is
    applicable to limited liability companies such as AdvanTech and provides, “Except
    as and to the extent the company agreement specifically provides otherwise, a
    member or manager is not liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of a limited
    liability company, including a debt, obligation, or liability under a judgment, decree,
    or order of a court.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.114.
    Presuming without deciding that the statute would shield a member or
    manager of an LLC from tortious acts such as fraud, there is no evidence that
    Higareda is a member or manager of AdvanTech as defined under the statute. To be