AdvanTech Construction Systems, LLC and Luis G. Higareda v. Michalson Builders, Inc. and Michael Czapski ( 2023 )
[…] to the trial court. On appeal, we must resolve whether Michalson was entitled to
    those fees. Accordingly, this is a live issue and not moot. See 
    id.
     We turn to the
    merits of AdvanTech and Higareda’s first issue.
    C. Availability of Attorney’s Fees for Lien Removal Claims
    AdvanTech and Higareda argue Michalson was not entitled to attorney’s fees
    for its lien removal claims. The trial court concluded AdvanTech and Higareda filed
    two false mechanic’s liens and awarded attorney’s fees to Michalson under Property
    Code section 53.156, which provides in relevant part, “[I]n any proceeding to declare
    that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall
    award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Prop.
    Code § 53.156. AdvanTech and Higareda argue the trial court erred in awarding
    Michalson attorney’s fees because (1) the first lien was released before Michalson
    had any time entries for attorney’s fees; (2) Michalson did not bring an action to