Miyuki Emma Ryan Poydras v. Travis Erving Poydras ( 2023 )
[…] supported by statute or contract); In re Eaton, No. 02-14-00239-CV, 
    2014 WL 4771608
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Sept. 25, 2014, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)
    (holding that language of partition-and-exchange agreement precluded temporary
    support and award of interim attorney’s fees); Kendrick v. Seibert, 
    439 S.W.3d 408
    , 411
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (permitting fee claim based on
    provision of agreed divorce decree).
    Also parties may contract on broad matters in a premarital agreement. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 4.003
    (a)(8) (“The parties to a premarital agreement may contract
    with respect to . . . any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations,
    not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.”). Thus,
    though we ultimately hold that the premarital agreement in this case did not provide
    for a fee recovery, we agree that the recovery of fees by one spouse against another is
    a matter that may be addressed in a premarital agreement.
    37