Miyuki Emma Ryan Poydras v. Travis Erving Poydras ( 2023 )
[…] Loan has been paid in
    full by [Wife]. As per post[]marital agreement, [Husband] has agreed to
    9
    pay for entire [SoFi] Personal loan ([Acct #]) in the amount of
    $65,215.09.
    b.     The trial court did not abuse its discretion in making a
    “just and right” division of the estate of the parties by
    failing to order Husband to repay Wife for the balance
    of the SoFi loan.
    The parties agree on the basic principles that govern the trial court’s powers to
    make a “just and right” division of their estate. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001
     (“In
    a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the
    parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the
    rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”). For example, a trial court
    should consider the liabilities of the parties in making a “just and right” division of the
    estate of the parties. In re S.A.A., 
    279 S.W.3d 853
    , 857 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no
    pet.).