Miyuki Emma Ryan Poydras v. Travis Erving Poydras ( 2023 )
[…] 2.    We reject Wife’s claim that the trial court abused its
    discretion by failing to award her attorney’s fees in
    accordance with provisions of the Family Code.
    The statutory bases for Wife’s fee claim are two provisions of the Family Code
    allowing for the recovery of fees—one dealing with fee recoveries in a divorce and the
    41
    other in a suit affecting the parent–child relationship. The trial court did not abuse its
    discretion by refusing to award Wife fees under these provisions.
    In a divorce, the trial court may award fees under Family Code Section
    6.708(c), which provides that “[i]n a suit for dissolution of a marriage, the court may
    award reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.708
    (c).
    This section vests the trial court with broad discretion in its decision regarding
    whether to award fees. Seitz v. Seitz, 
    608 S.W.3d 272
    , 279 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2020, no pet.).