ATI Jet Sales, LLC v. City of El Paso, Texas and Maria O. Pasillas, Tax Assessor - Collector, City of El Paso ( 2023 )
[…] taxes due under protest. Ibid. at 23-24. Second, Jet Sales could have delivered a cash
    or surety bond to the taxing unit’s tax collector under Section 33.24 of the Texas Tax
    Code. Ibid. at 24-25. Third, Jet Sales could have posted a bond of $200,000 with the
    trial court until final resolution of the case. Ibid. at 25. Each option, however, is not
    an adequate remedy and each fails in turn.
    9
    Posting a bond and/or paying cash of $200,000 or higher to recover its seized
    property is not an adequate remedy for Jet Sales. In addition, option two under
    Section 33.24 of the Texas Tax Code, is not applicable here. Pursuant to Section
    33.24, “a person may prevent seizure of property or sale of property seized by
    delivering to the collector a cash or surety bond conditioned on payment of the tax
    before delinquency.” TEX. TAX CODE § 33.24. The alleged delinquent taxes dated
    back to 2017 thereby making the delinquency date years prior to the seizure.
    Although the Taxing Authorities state that the delinquency date can be pushed back