Fain, Roger Eugene ( 2015 )
[…] not revisit our conclusion that Fain failed to meet the statutory requirements for forensic DNA
    testing. See 
    Swearingen, 424 S.W.3d at 36
    . Accordingly, we overrule Fain's sole point of error.
    1 At the time, Chapter 64 provided that a court could order DNA testing only if "the
    convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that... a reasonable probability
    exists that the person would not have been prosecuted or convictedif exculpatory results had been
    obtained through DNA testing." Act of Apr. 3, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen.
    Laws 2,3 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A)). Thecurrent
    versionnowreads, "the convictedpersonestablishes by a preponderance of the evidence that... the
    person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA
    testing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). This amendment does not affect our analysis.
    CONCLUSION
    Having overruled Fain's sole point oferror, we affirm the trial court's order denying
    his motion requesting forensic DNA testing.
    Scott K. Field, Justice