Ex Parte Tiana Willis ( 2018 )
[…] Ex parte
    Wheeler, 
    203 S.W.3d 317
    , 324 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). But when there are no
    disputed facts and the resolution of the ultimate issue turns on an application of
    purely legal standards, as here, our review is de novo. See Ex parte Martin, 
    6 S.W.3d 524
    , 526 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
    Analysis
    Criminal defendants are provided protections under the double jeopardy
    clauses of the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution prohibiting
    them from being tried for the same offense twice. U.S. CONST. amend. V; Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 14. Article I, section 14 of the Texas Constitution states “[n]o person,
    for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a
    4
    person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a
    court of competent jurisdiction.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 14. The Fifth Amendment of
    the U.S. Constitution provides “[n]o person shall . . . be subject for the same offence
    to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb[.]” U.S. CONST. amend. V.