Dustin Dumont v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Mr. Dumont
    will be referred to as Appellant and the State of Texas will be referred to as State.
    5
    STATEMENT OF THE CASE
    Appellant, DUSTIN DUMONT, was charged with the offense of
    Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle (UUMV), alleged to have occurred on or about
    May 31st, 2016. (RR 2-85.7-8)1 The indictment alleged that appellant: “did then and
    there intentionally or knowingly operate a motor propelled vehicle, namely a 1998
    Triumph Tiger, without the effective consent of William Riley, the owner” (CR
    1.24) 2 in violation of Texas Penal Code §31.07 which provides in part:
    A person commits an unauthorized use of a vehicle if he intentionally or knowingly
    operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective
    consent of the owner.
    Appellant entered a plea of not guilty (RR 2-85.18) and a jury trial was held on
    December 11 and 12, 2017, after which the jury found appellant guilty (RR 3-37.7)
    and the same jury set punishment at five years confinement in the Texas Department