Vasquez, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] Tex.Crim. Proc.Code art. 38.22 § 6.
    2     The relevant facts concerning the crime are discussed below.
    3     Miranda v. Arizona, 
    384 U.S. 436
    , 478–79, 
    86 S. Ct. 1602
    , 
    16 L. Ed. 2d 694
    (1966) (prohibiting use of oral statement of accused
    made as result of custodial interrogation unless certain warnings are given and accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
    waives rights).
    4     Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3 restricts the admissibility in a criminal proceeding of statements made
    during custodial interrogation to statements that are recorded and obtained after the accused has been given a statutory warning
    akin to the Miranda warnings and “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.”
    5     The trial court did not expressly make any conclusions of law, although some of the trial court’s findings are conclusions of law.
    6     The classic example of this technique occurs when “the suspect’s first, unwarned interrogation [leaves] ‘little, if anything, of