•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] Howard stated, “I did not
    receive a notice of substitute trustee’s sale regarding the April 6, 2010 sale date…”
    (CR 77-78).
    11 The Notice of Acceleration to Ms. Howard was sufficient to serve as the notice of acceleration
    to both Mr. and Mrs. Howard. The Deed of Trust specifically provides, “Any notice given to
    Borrower in connection with this Security Instrument shall be deemed to have been given to
    Borrower when mailed …. Notice to any one Borrower shall constitute notice to all Borrowers
    unless Applicable Law expressly requires otherwise. (CR 93).
    27
    Section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code specifically addresses how a
    notice of a substitute trustee sale is to be delivered. Section 51.002(e) states in
    relevant part:
    (e)    Service of a notice under this section by certified mail is
    complete when the notice is deposited in the United States
    mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the
    debtor's last known address. The affidavit of a person
    knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that service was
    completed is prima facie evidence of service. Id.(emp. added).
    Tex. Prop. Code §51.002. (emp. added).
    In mirroring §51.002, the Deed of Trust contains language stating that: “If
    Lender invokes the power of sale, Lender or Trustee shall give notice of the time,