David Scott Rose v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See Tucker v.
    State, 
    456 S.W.3d 194
    , 212 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. ref’d) (citing
    Ellison v. State, 
    86 S.W.3d 226
    , 228 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); Graves, 
    310 S.W.3d at 930
     (same).
    The jury charge in this case asked the jurors for a verdict on the four counts
    of aggravated assault against a public officer, against Deputies Andy Lowrie, Mark
    Jones, Victor White, and William Land, as alleged in the indictment. The language
    of the jury charge tracked the language of the statute under which Rose was
    indicted.4
    4
    Section 22.02 of the Penal Code provides that an individual commits
    aggravated assault if he commits assault as defined under section 22.01—a threat of
    imminent bodily injury—and “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the
    commission of the assault.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01
    (a)(2), 22.02(a)(2).
    Aggravated assault, normally a second-degree felony, may be elevated to a first-
    degree felony if the individual commits the aggravated assault against “a person [he]