• AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed May 14, 2019.
[…] Id. (citation and
    internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    As described previously, section 1.04(6) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code defines “person”
    as including “the manager, agent, servant, or employee” of “a natural person or association of
    14
    Although the bartender was among the defendants sued in Haygood, the issue before the court was whether the trial court erred in denying
    a special appearance filed by one of the other defendants. 
    Id. at 771–72.
    –15–
    natural persons.” This definition applies throughout the Code. Thus, section 2.01(1)’s definition
    of a “provider” as a “person who sells or serves an alcoholic beverage under authority of a license,”
    when considered in the context of section 1.04(6), includes a “manager, agent, servant, or
    employee” of a licensee. Moreover, section 2.02(b)’s creation of a statutory cause of action against