• AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed May 14, 2019.
[…] 935 S.W.2d 114
    , 117 (Tex. 1996). Appellants contend that the Dram Shop Act did
    not impose an independent duty of care on the Employee Defendants, but rather, the statute
    imposed such a duty only on the licensee who employed them.
    Appellees respond that the term “person,” as used in the statutory definition of a ‘provider,”
    TEX. ALCO. BEV. CODE ANN. § 2.01(1), means “a natural person or association of natural persons,
    trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, organization, or the manager, agent, servant, or
    employee of any of them.” 
    Id. § 1.04(6)
    (emphasis added); see also 
    id. at §1.04(11)
    (defining
    “permittee” as including “an agent, servant, or employee of” a “person who is the holder of a
    permit provided for in this code”); 
    id. § 1.04(16)
    (defining “licensee” as including “any agent,
    servant, or employee of” a “person who is the holder of a license provided in this code”).13 In
    appellees’ view, each of the Employee Defendants met the statutory definition of a “person,” and