Samara Portfolio Management, LLC and Joseph Onwuteaka v. Neda Zargari ( 2018 )
[…] prohibited by the ACT. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692i(2); In re Dubois, 
    834 F.3d 522
    , 527 (4th
    Cir. 2016) (recognizing that courts have construed the ACT as prohibiting a debtor from
    suing for debts that are time-barred by the statute of limitations).                          In her amended
    pleadings, Zargari claimed that appellants violated the DTPA for the same reasons she
    claimed that appellants violated the ACT, as set out in her original petition. See TEX. BUS.
    & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46 (“[F]iling suit founded upon a written contractual obligation of
    and signed by the defendant to pay money arising out of or based on a consumer
    transaction for goods, services . . . intended primarily for personal, family, household, or
    agricultural use in any county other than in the county in which the defendant resides at
    the time of the commencement of the action or in the county in which the defendant in
    fact signed the contract”).              Accordingly, we conclude that the relation-back doctrine
    14   Appellants do not contend in their brief that the statute of limitations bars Zargari’s claim under
    the Act.
    14
    applies because Zargari’s amended DTPA pleading relates to the original pleading under