Savanna McIntare v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant argues that the excluded testimony—that JP also told a
    third party that Don had molested her—makes it more probable that she told
    Appellant the same thing, thus bolstering Appellant’s testimony.
    To analyze Appellant’s relevancy argument, we first review the applicable
    Penal Code sections on self-defense. A person is justified in using force against
    another “when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted
    4
    use of unlawful force.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31 (a) (West 2011). A person is
    justified in using deadly force against another if the actor would be justified in
    using force against the other under § 9.31 and “when and to the degree the actor
    reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the
    actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” 
    Id. § 9.32(a)(2)(A)
    (West 2011). Thus, Appellant’s relevance argument turns on
    whether the proffered testimony makes it more probable that she reasonably
    believed that deadly force was immediately necessary to protect herself against