Jerry McKinney, D/B/A Jerry McKinney Motor Company, A/K/A Jerry McKinney Motors v. Ron Wright, as Tax Assessor Collector of Tarrant County ( 2018 )
[…] “flawed” for at least two reasons: “First, the [government] could rarely, if ever,
    recover damages, so the application of Chapter 41 would destroy [its]
    enforcement powers under the [statute]. And second, the imposition of sanctions
    by the government is limited by institutional constraints not present when the
    claimant is a private person.”    See 
    Forte, 497 S.W.3d at 467
    .         That same
    reasoning applies to the statutory penalty McKinney challenges here.
    We conclude that when collecting a penalty assessed under tax code
    section 23.122(n), a county tax assessor-collector does not “seek[] damages”
    11
    and that consequently, chapter 41 is inapplicable to this case. See Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.002(a) (providing that chapter 41 applies “to any
    action in which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action”).
    Accordingly, we overrule McKinney’s third issue.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    Having overruled McKinney’s three issues, we affirm the trial court’s
    judgment. Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(a).
    /s/ Lee Gabriel
    LEE GABRIEL
    JUSTICE
    PANEL: SUDDERTH, C.J.; GABRIEL and KERR, JJ.