Jerry McKinney, D/B/A Jerry McKinney Motor Company, A/K/A Jerry McKinney Motors v. Ron Wright, as Tax Assessor Collector of Tarrant County ( 2018 )
[…] to the State’s legitimate interest in collecting taxes.”
    Under tax code section 23.122(f), a motor vehicle dealer has the duty to
    file a motor vehicle inventory tax statement every month.3 See Tex. Tax Code
    Ann. § 23.122(f). The duty to file those statements exists even for months in
    which the dealer sells no motor vehicles and, thus, owes no unit property tax.
    See 
    id. The failure
    to file a statement is a misdemeanor, and each day during
    which a dealer fails to file a statement constitutes a violation.             See 
    id. § 23.122(m).
    In addition, a dealer’s failure to file or timely file a statement results
    in a penalty of “$500 for each month or part of a month in which a statement is
    not filed or timely filed after it is due.” 
    Id. § 23.122(n).
    The $127,002.95 in penalties that McKinney complains of were assessed
    under section 23.122(n).          While the amount of those penalties is not
    insubstantial, section 23.122(n) is clear that the amount accrues monthly. See
    Morello, 
    2018 WL 1025685
    , at *6. The tax assessor-collector notified McKinney
    at least as early as November 2013 informing him that he had accrued a penalty
    of $1,000 for failing to comply with section 23.122(n), and he was notified on at
    least twelve occasions between November 8, 2013, and December 16, 2015,
    The statements are to include at least the following information: “(1) a
    3
    description of each motor vehicle sold; (2) the sales price of the motor vehicle;
    (3) the unit property tax of the motor vehicle if any; and (4) the reason no unit
    property tax is assigned if no unit property tax is assigned.” Tex. Tax Code Ann.
    § 23.122(e).
    7
    that he had failed to file his statements and that statutory penalties were
    continuing to accrue. See 
    id. It was
    McKinney’s own delay in complying with his