Jerry McKinney, D/B/A Jerry McKinney Motor Company, A/K/A Jerry McKinney Motors v. Ron Wright, as Tax Assessor Collector of Tarrant County ( 2018 )
[…] LLC, 478 S.W.3d at 116
    –23 (addressing whether statutory damages provided by
    property code section 202.004(c), which had been sought by a private litigant,
    constituted exemplary damages under chapter 41); 
    Henderson, 181 S.W.3d at 816
    –17 (stating that liquidated damages provided by property code section
    5.077(c), which had been sought by a private litigant, constituted exemplary
    damages under chapter 41).
    Unlike the cases McKinney relies upon, the penalties McKinney challenges
    here were enforceable only by, and payable only to, the government. Section
    23.122 expressly provides that “a dealer who fails to file or fails to timely file a
    statement as required by this section shall forfeit a penalty.” See Tex. Tax Code
    Ann. § 23.122(n).      This section further provides “[t]he appropriate district
    attorney, criminal district attorney, county attorney, collector, or person
    designated by the collector shall collect the penalty established by this section in
    to resolve. See 
    Forte, 497 S.W.3d at 462
    , 464. It is also unlike KBG
    Investments and Henderson, which involved statutes that authorized a private
    party to recover the statutory damages at issue. See KBG 
    Investments, 478 S.W.3d at 116
    ;