in the Interest of P. RJ E. , 499 S.W.3d 571 ( 2016 )
[…] these circumstances—when the alleged father’s identity and location become
    known by the Department, the Department joins him as a party, and there is no
    evidence that the father knew of the mother’s pregnancy or had reason to know
    CV, 
    2010 WL 4945364
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 7, 2010, pet. denied)
    (mem. op.) (“[A] general appearance which waives defects in service must
    precede any action of the court which such appearance validates”).
    7
    that he might be the child’s father—the failure to personally serve him as permitted
    under Sections 161.002(b)(3) and 161.002(c-1) violates his right to due process.
    The Family Code allows a trial court to terminate the parental rights of an
    unspecified “alleged father” if “the child is under one year of age at the time the
    petition for termination of the parent-child relationship or for adoption is filed and
    he has not registered with the paternity registry . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
    161.002(b)(3) (West Supp. 2015). Section c-1 provides that personal service or
    service by publication is not required in this situation:
    The termination of the rights of an alleged father . . . does not require