Freddie Lee Walker v. David Gutierrez, Chairman, Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles ( 2018 )
[…] Thaler, 
    931 S.W.2d 45
    , 46 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, writ denied))); Bonfanti v. Texas
    Dep’t of Criminal Justice Institutional Div., No. 03-12-00350-CV, 
    2013 WL 4487526
    , at *1 (Tex.
    App.—Austin Aug. 16, 2013, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (holding that district court lacked mandamus
    jurisdiction over inmate’s petition seeking to compel prison officials to release him on parole); see
    also Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (“District Court judges shall have the power to issue writs necessary to
    enforce their jurisdiction.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.011 (authorizing district court judges to grant
    writs of mandamus “necessary to the enforcement of the court’s jurisdiction”); cf. Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 22.002(c) (“Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of mandamus . . . against any
    of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state . . . .”). This is an
    incurable jurisdictional defect, and we accordingly conclude that the district court properly granted
    the plea and dismissed Walker’s petition with prejudice.
    With respect to Walker’s specific complaints about his alleged entitlement to take a