Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] transitions to a competitive market.5
    However, discrepancies between electricity prices in the Entergy service
    area and those within ERCOT concerned customers operating under
    Entergy’s monopoly.             The large industrial customers are an important
    segment of the economy, and they wanted the ability to shop for electricity in
    a competitive market.
    Recognizing this problem, the legislature made an effort to move
    Entergy closer to becoming a fully competitive utility with regard to
    generation. By enacting PURA § 39.452, the legislature required Entergy to
    propose a competitive generation tariff. PURA § 39.452(b) states in pertinent
    part:
    4
    PURA § 39.452(i).
    5
    PURA § 39.452(a).
    Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission                              Page 2
    An electric utility subject to this subchapter shall
    propose a competitive generation tariff to allow
    eligible customers the ability to contract for
    competitive generation.          The commission shall
    approve, reject, or modify the proposed tariff not later
    than September 1, 2010. The tariffs subject to this
    subsection may not be considered to offer a
    discounted rate or rates under Section 36.007, and the
    utility’s rates shall be set, in the proceeding in which
    the tariff is adopted, to recover any costs unrecovered
    as a result of the implementation of the tariff. The
    commission shall ensure that a competitive
    generation tariff shall not be implemented in a
    manner that harms the sustainability or
    competitiveness of manufacturers that choose not to
    take advantage of competitive generation. Pursuant
    to the competitive generation tariff, an electric utility
    subject to this subsection shall purchase competitive
    generation service, selected by the customer, and
    provide the generation at retail to the customer. . .6
    Entergy is the only electric utility that would be impacted by the
    competitive generation program (“Competitive Program”) requirement
    established in PURA § 39.452(b). The statute is essentially a legislative