Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] expenses should be treated as rate-case expenses. It has long been the
    Commission’s practice to deny interest on rate-case expenses.          This is
    especially true here, as the statute is not designed to put Entergy in a better
    Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission                            Page 16
    position than it would have been in prior to implementing the Competitive
    Program. The Commission’s order is correct and should be upheld.
    ARGUMENT
    A.     Standard of Review
    The statutory construction of PURA § 39.452(b) is at the core of this case.
    That section permits a utility implementing a Competitive Program “to
    recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.”
    
    Id. When construing
    statutes, a court’s primary objective is to give effect to
    the legislature’s intent. CenterPoint 
    2011, 354 S.W.3d at 903
    ; citing Galbraith
    Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 
    290 S.W.3d 863
    , 867 (Tex. 2009). “The plain