Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] 79
    Appellant’s Brief at 13 and 27.
    80
    PURA § 36.003.
    81
    PURA § 39.452(b).
    Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission                            Page 39
    36.007.      Section 36.007(a) requires that discounted rates must not be
    unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, discriminatory, predatory, or
    anticompetitive.82 Entergy, therefore, interprets 39.452(b) as giving it free
    reign to charge preferential, prejudicial, discriminatory, and anticompetitive
    prices. This is absurd.
    Further, because Section 36.007(d) states: “Notwithstanding any other
    provision of this title, the commission shall ensure that the electric utility's
    allocable costs of serving customers paying discounted rates under this
    section are not borne by the utility's other customers”83; Entergy assumes that
    any rates that are not discounted rates must ensure that costs are borne by the
    utility’s other customers. That acrobatic leap is not necessary.
    A more reasonable reading of the statement that the Competitive rates