Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] with respect to the specific provision.” CenterPoint 
    2011, 354 S.W.3d at 903
    ;
    Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission                               Page 17
    citing Upjohn Co. v. Rylander, 
    38 S.W.3d 600
    , 607 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet.
    denied).
    B.      Issue 1: The Commission reasonably refused to include Entergy’s
    lost revenues in the Competitive Tariff.
    1.      The plain language of the statute refers to costs, not lost
    revenues.
    The crux of this lawsuit is the interpretation of PURA § 39.452(b)’s
    language that, for the Competitive Rates, “the utility's rates shall be set … to
    recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff42
    (emphasis added). The statute only refers to costs. Thus, the Commission
    reasonably decided that lost revenues are not costs.
    Although Entergy attempts to convince the Court that “costs” and
    “revenues” are synonymous in this case, it concedes that costs and revenues