Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] the revenue that Entergy would lose if some
    customers migrated to the Competitive Program
    from the customers that are not eligible to
    participate in the program. The Administrative
    Law Judge and the Commission rejected this
    rider.
    Revenue Requirement                   The total amount that regulated rates are
    designed to give the utility a reasonable
    opportunity to recover. It can be stated in as the
    following formula: (rate base × rate of return) +
    expenses = revenue requirement. See PURA
    § 36.051. (“In establishing an electric utility's
    rates, the [Commission] shall establish the
    Brief of Appellee Public Utility Commission                                          xi
    utility's overall revenues at an amount that will
    permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to
    earn a reasonable return on the utility's invested
    capital used and useful in providing service to
    the public in excess of the utility's reasonable and
    necessary operating expenses.”)
    Test Year                             The utility’s actual expenses during the most
    recent 12-month period, called the “test year.”
    16 Tex. Admin. Code § 25.231(a).            The
    Commission uses this historical information as
    the starting point for determining the amount of