• Affirmed in part, Reversed and Remanded in part, and Memorandum Opinion
[…] The Court further finds that the Non-Disclosure, Trade Secrets, and
    4
    We address the Hi-Tech Parties’ arguments concerning the claims against the Abatecolas
    and Abatecola Leasing and the claims by Lowry below in our analysis of the Hi-Tech Parties’ fifth
    issue.
    10
    Non-Competition sued upon by Plaintiffs herein is not subject to TCPA
    application.
    As Hi-Tech correctly points out, there is no exemption to the TCPA that
    entirely exempts such subject matter. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 27.010. TCPA exemptions are limited to (1) enforcement actions brought “in the
    name of this state or a political subdivision . . . by the attorney general, a district
    attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney”; (2) the commercial
    speech exemption, which we discuss in detail below; (3) legal actions “seeking
    recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival” and to statements made
    regarding such actions; and (4) legal actions brought under the Insurance Code or