Dominique Dontray Giddens v. State ( 2018 )
[…] motion, that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. 
    Id. art. 46B.004(a).
    A
    suggestion of incompetence “may consist solely of a representation from any
    credible source.” 
    Id. art. 46B.004(c-1).
    “A further evidentiary showing is not
    required to initiate the inquiry, and [a] court is not required to have a bona fide doubt
    7
    about the competency of [a] defendant.” 
    Id. “Evidence suggesting
    the need for an
    informal inquiry may be based on observations made in relation to one or more of
    the factors described by Article 46B.024 or on any other indication that the defendant
    is incompetent within the meaning of Article 46B.003.” 
    Id. The factors
    include
    whether the defendant can: “(A) rationally understand the charges against [him] and
    the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to
    counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice
    of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal
    proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify.” 
    Id. art. 46B.024(1).
    If, after its informal inquiry, the trial court determines that evidence exists to
    support a finding of incompetency, then the trial court shall appoint an expert to
    examine the defendant and shall hold a formal competency trial to determine