Dominique Dontray Giddens v. State ( 2018 )
[…] In his second issue, appellant argues that the trial court’s judgments
    adjudicating his guilt are “voidable” because they do not contain the recitals required
    by Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.01, section 1, (19) and (26). See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01 § 1(19), (26) (West 2018). He complains
    that the trial court’s judgment does not include whether his sentences are to run
    consecutively or concurrently and does not include that the PSI “was done according
    to ‘the applicable provision’ in the Code.”
    Article 42.01, section 1 (19), provides that a trial court’s judgment must
    contain:
    The terms of any order entered pursuant to Article 42.08 that the
    defendant’s sentence is to run cumulatively or concurrently with
    another sentence or sentences[.]
    
    Id. art. 42.01
    § 1(19) (emphasis added). Article 42.08 provides that when the same
    defendant is convicted in two or more cases, a trial court may order that his sentences
    run either cumulatively (consecutively) or concurrently: