Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc. v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2018 )
[…] where negligence occurred.
    In September 2017, TxDOT filed a motion to dismiss Pioneer’s third-party petition for
    want of jurisdiction. TxDOT argued that a claimant was entitled to a waiver of sovereign immunity
    “only if the claim meets each and every requirement for waiver under the entire” Texas Tort Claims
    Act (TTCA). TxDOT cited section 101.102(a) of the civil practice and remedies code, which
    concerns where suits that rely on the TTCA for waiver of immunity must be brought. As TxDOT
    pointed out, section 101.102(a) provides that “A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state
    court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.” TxDOT
    further cited section 311.034 of the government code, which provides that “Statutory prerequisites
    to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a
    governmental unit.”