Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc. v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2018 )
[…] because the cause of action asserted was based on an alleged defect of TxDOT’s premises, and
    such a cause of action is deemed to have arisen entirely in the county where the alleged defective
    condition was located.
    –2–
    Pioneer filed a response to TxDOT’s motion to dismiss in which it argued the main action
    between plaintiffs and defendants establishes venue, not third-party actions, relying on McIntosh
    as Next Friend of McIntosh v. Copeland, 
    894 S.W.2d 60
    , 64, (Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ
    denied). Pioneer also relied on section 15.062(a) of the civil practice and remedies code, which
    provides that “Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or
    third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable
    statute.” Section 15.062(b) also provides the following:
    If an original defendant properly joins a third-party defendant, venue shall be proper
    for a claim arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions
    or occurrences by the plaintiff against the third-party defendant if the claim arises
    out of the subject matter of the plaintiff’s claim against the original defendant.
    In addition, Pioneer argued that, even if section 101.102 overrode plaintiffs’ choice of venue,
    dismissal was not a proper remedy to correct improper venue. Instead, transfer of the case was the
    proper remedy.