Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc. v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2018 )
[…] TxDOT argued that a claimant was entitled to a waiver of sovereign immunity
    “only if the claim meets each and every requirement for waiver under the entire” Texas Tort Claims
    Act (TTCA). TxDOT cited section 101.102(a) of the civil practice and remedies code, which
    concerns where suits that rely on the TTCA for waiver of immunity must be brought. As TxDOT
    pointed out, section 101.102(a) provides that “A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state
    court in the county in which the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.” TxDOT
    further cited section 311.034 of the government code, which provides that “Statutory prerequisites
    to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a
    governmental unit.” Therefore, TxDOT argued, the “consequence of a failure to comply” with the
    “statutory prerequisites” is dismissal.    In making this argument, TxDOT asserted that the
    requirement that a suit under the TTCA be brought in the county where the cause of action arose