Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc. v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2018 )
[…] This appeal
    followed.
    –3–
    In its first issue, Pioneer argues the trial court erred in dismissing its third-party petition
    against TxDOT based on the TTCA’s venue provision, which is not a statutory prerequisite to
    filing suit and, therefore, not a jurisdictional requirement.
    In contrast, TxDOT argues, as it did in the court below, that section 101.102(a) provides
    that “A suit under this chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which the cause of
    action or a part of the cause of action arises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.102(a)
    (West 2011). TxDOT further cites section 311.034 of the government code, which provides that
    “Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements
    in all suits against a governmental unit.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013).
    The term “statutory prerequisite” has three components: (1) a prerequisite must be found
    in the relevant statutory language, (2) the prerequisite must be a requirement, and (3) the term