Bobby D. Hall-Bey v. Derek Wallace, Jeffrey Alford, and Linda Hone ( 2019 )
[…] matter jurisdiction exists regardless of whether the parties have questioned it.”)
    (internal quotation omitted). “Our standard for reviewing subject matter jurisdiction
    requires the pleader to allege facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court’s
    jurisdiction to hear the cause.” Tex. Ass’n Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446. Whether an
    appellate court has jurisdiction is a question of law. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife
    3
    v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004). Accordingly, we evaluate the issue
    under a de novo standard of review. See 
    id.
    Section 24.007 of the Texas Government Code states that “[a] district court
    has original jurisdiction of a civil matter in which the amount in controversy is more
    than $500, exclusive of interest.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.007(b). In Texas,
    the sum of money in controversy between the parties to a civil suit is a component
    of subject matter jurisdiction. See Bland Indep. Sch. Dist., 34 S.W.3d at 554; see
    also Gomez v. Unknown Roe-Phillips CO V, No. 06-17-00002-CV,