City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually ( 2018 )
[…] involved a city secretary’s rejection of an application and petition, see In re
    Crenshaw, No. 05-17-00330-CV, 
    2017 WL 1292013
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    Apr. 7, 2017, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.), and an application challenge, see
    In re Meyer, No. 05-16-00063-CV, 
    2016 WL 375033
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    Feb. 1, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).            The caselaw is therefore
    unconvincing.
    Section 141.034 has no application here.          We overrule this part of
    Appellants’ first issue.
    B.    Applying section 201.025 on these facts would lead to absurd results
    Election code section 201.025 states, “If an officer accepts another office
    and the two offices may not lawfully be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first
    office occurs on the date the person qualifies for the other office.” Tex. Elec.
    Code Ann. § 201.025. Appellants suggest, and we have no reason to dispute,
    that the statute codifies the same common-law rule. See State ex rel. Hill v.
    11
    Pirtle, 
    887 S.W.2d 921
    , 930 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (“Under the common law,