City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually ( 2018 )
[…] ab initio;
    2. The action by the City Council and Defendant City of
    Forest Hill on January 6th, 2017 in appointing Defendant Brigette
    4
    Mathis as successor to Plaintiff Benson’s Council Position, Place 3,
    was and is null and void, ab initio[.]
    The trial court also permanently enjoined the City from interfering with Benson’s
    occupation of Place 3 of the city council, awarded Benson attorney’s fees, and
    issued findings of fact and conclusions of law, which included the following
    conclusions:
    1. Texas Election Code Section 141.033 titled Filing
    Applications for More than One Office Prohibited. Specifically it
    states, “(a) A candidate may not file applications for a place on the
    ballot [for two or more offices] that are not permitted by law to be
    held by the same person. (b) If a person files more than one
    application for a place on a ballot in violation of [this] section, each
    application filed subsequent to the first one is invalid.” V.T.C.A.
    Election Code Section 141.033 (a) and (b).
    2. The undisputed evidence is that Dr. Benson filed the
    application for City Council first. Therefore, the Office of City
    Council, Place 3, was the only office for which Dr. Benson properly