City of Forest Hill, Texas, and Brigette Mathis v. Michielle Benson, in Her Official Capacity and Individually ( 2018 )
[…] dissent expressly acknowledges in its footnote 3—“I recognize that the City did
    not argue the inapplicability of section 141.033 on this basis.” Nor can we agree
    that a de novo standard of review compels us to review unassigned error. The
    dissent laments that our responsive analysis leaves an “analytical hole explaining
    why section 141.033 applies,” but the City presumably does not share the same
    concern, judging by its conspicuous decision to hinge its analysis on the
    applicability of section 141.034, rather than on the inapplicability of section
    141.033(a)(1).
    The dissent’s argument also suffers from an unrealistic expectation of
    specificity. It cites Texas constitution article XVI, section 40 as an example of a
    “law” that precludes someone from holding two given offices (“No person shall
    hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument . . . .”
    Tex. Const. art. XVI, section 40(a)), but it then departs from the relatively low
    level of specificity with which the provision is understandably drafted and
    concludes that in this case, no “law” prohibited Benson from simultaneously