Kilgore Independent School District v. Darlene Axberg, John Claude Axberg, Sheila Anderson, and the State of Texas , 572 S.W.3d 244 ( 2019 )
[…] Tex. Gen. Laws 1779, 1779 (current version at TEX. TAX CODE § 11.13(b)). Also, under Section
    11.13(n), a local taxing unit may, at its option, grant an additional exemption of a percentage of
    the appraised value of a residence homestead, which cannot exceed twenty percent. 3 TEX. TAX
    CODE ANN. § 11.13(n). The District granted its residents a LOHE in the 1980s, which remained
    in effect until June 29, 2015.
    1.      SB-1 Provisions
    In 2015, the Legislature passed SB-1, which raised the State Homestead Exemption to
    $25,000.00 4 and created Section 11.13(n-1) of the Texas Tax Code, which states, in relevant part,
    “[A] school district . . . that adopted [a LOHE] under Subsection (n) for the 2014 tax year may not
    reduce the amount of or repeal the exemption. This subsection expires December 31, 2019”
    preserve the issue in the event of an appeal to the Texas Supreme Court. Since no relief is sought in this Court, we
    need not address the cross-appeal.
    3
    If the percentage produces an exemption of less than $5,000.00 for a particular homestead, the individual is allowed