• 6-96-028-CV Long Trusts v. Dowd
[…] Huie v. DeShazo, 922 S.W.2d 920, 927 (Tex. 1996); see Walker, 827 S.W.2d at 840. Thus, a clear failure by the trial court to analyze or apply the law correctly will constitute an abuse of discretion and may result in a writ of mandamus. Huie, 922 S.W.2d at 927. The trial court's erroneous legal conclusion, even in an unsettled area of law, is an abuse of discretion. Id. at 927–28.

              An application for writ of habeas corpus seeking custody pursuant to a prior court order is governed by Section 157.372(a) of the Family Code, which provides as follows:

    Subject to Chapter 152 and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (28 U.S.C. Section 1738A), if the right to possession of a child is governed by a court order, the court in a habeas corpus proceeding involving the right to possession of the child shall compel return of the child to the relator only if the court finds that the relator is entitled to possession under the order.


    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.372(a) (Vernon 2002). The intent of habeas corpus is to compel obedience to existing orders, not to relitigate the award of custody. Saucier v. Pena, 559 S.W.2d 654, 656 (Tex. 1977); In re P.D.M., 117 S.W.3d 453, 460 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied).