• Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed July 10, 2018.
[…] The rights, powers, and duties of executors and administrators are
    governed by common law principles to the extent that those principles
    do not conflict with the statutes of this state.
    Tex. Estates Code § 351.001.
    An executor or administrator of an estate shall take care of estate
    property as a prudent person would take of that person’s own
    property . . . .
    
    Id. § 351.101.
    An executor such as Ali also has a statutory duty to deliver the
    property of the estate to a successor representative such as Smith. See 
    id. § 351.102(b).
    And, Smith alleges in the petition that this action was brought
    pursuant to Section 361.153, which provides that a successor representative is
    “entitled to any order or remedy that the court has the power to give to enforce the
    delivery of the estate property” to the successor representative. See 
    id. § 361.153(b);
    see also 
    id. § 361.153(c)
    (granting successor representative the power
    9
    to make himself or herself a party to a suit prosecuted against the successor’s
    predecessor and to settle with the predecessor).