•                              In The
[…] Id. “Texas courts
    may assert in personam jurisdiction over a nonresident if (1) the Texas long-
    arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction, and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent
    with federal and state constitutional due-process guarantees.” Moki 
    Mac, 221 S.W.3d at 574
    (citing Schlobohm v. Schapiro, 
    784 S.W.2d 355
    , 356 (Tex. 1990)). The Texas long-arm statute
    describes what constitutes doing business in the state, “[i]n addition to other acts.” 
    Id. (quoting TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042). The only subsection pertinent to this appeal
    provides that a non-resident does business in Texas if it “(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a
    Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state.” 3 TEX.
    3
    This is the only subsection of the long-arm statute that Appellees assert on appeal in support of the trial court’s denial
    of the special appearance. Although Appellees alleged in their amended petition that Wilco committed certain acts of