IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF RICKEY LYNN SAWYER
[…] Id. To warrant
    an individual’s commitment
    as a sexually violent predator, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    person is (1) a “repeat sexually violent offender,” and (2) suffers from “a behavioral abnormality
    that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” 
    Id. §§ 841.003(a),
    841.062(a) (West 2010). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted
    of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the
    offenses. 
    Id. § 841.003(b);
    see also 
    id. § 841.002(8).
    A “behavioral abnormality” is “a congenital
    or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes
    the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to
    the health and safety of another person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2).
    A “predatory act” is one that is “directed
    toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” 
    Id. § 841.002(5).
    In March 2016, the State of Texas filed a petition alleging that Sawyer is a sexually violent
    predator as defined by section 841.003 of the health and safety code. The State alleged Sawyer