Luz Albert Hernandez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] instruct the jury to find appellant guilty of engaging in organized criminal activity if he
    committed the aggravated assault of Resendez “with the intent to establish, maintain, or
    participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal
    street gang.” 
    Id. § 71.02(a).
    Appellant appears to concede that there was sufficient evidence to establish that
    he was a member of Sureños 13 and that Sureños 13 is a criminal street gang under the
    statutory definition. See 
    id. § 71.01(d)
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining
    “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or
    symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the
    commission of criminal activities”); see also 
    id. § 71.01(a)
    (defining “combination” as
    “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities, although: (1)
    participants may not know each other’s identity; (2) membership in the combination may
    change from time to time; and (3) participants may stand in a wholesaler-retailer or other
    arm’s-length relationship in illicit distribution operations”). Appellant instead argues that
    there was “no credible evidence put forth that the assault of . . . Resendez was gang-
    related.” He argues that there was no evidence he was ordered by another gang member