Ricky Zane Johnson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Generally, punishment that is within the statutory
    range is not excessive, cruel, or unusual under the Eighth Amendment and will
    not be disturbed on appeal.” (citation omitted)).
    4
    Alleged Jury Charge Error
    In his second point, Johnson contends that the trial court erred by refusing
    his requested jury instruction on temporary insanity caused by intoxication. In
    our review of a jury charge, we first determine whether error occurred; if error did
    not occur, our analysis ends. Kirsch v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 645
    , 649 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2012).
    Section 8.04 of the penal code states that voluntary intoxication does not
    constitute a defense to a crime but that evidence of “temporary insanity caused
    by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty
    attached to the offense.” Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a)–(b) (West 2011). “Insanity”
    means that at the time of the conduct charged, the actor did not know that his
    conduct was wrong. 
    Id. § 8.01(a)
    (West 2011).
    Considering these provisions together, the court of criminal appeals has