Cedric Stewart v. State ( 2018 )
[…] The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has explained that the “opinions of lay witnesses,
    when competent, are admissible concerning sanity, insanity, value, handwriting, intoxication,
    physical condition health and disease, estimates of age, size, weight, quantity, time, distance,
    speed, identity of persons and things.” Denham v. State, 
    574 S.W.2d 129
    , 131 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1978). Additionally, the code of criminal procedure states, “It is competent to give evidence of
    handwriting by comparison, made by experts or by the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    38.27 (West 2018).2 In light of these authorities, we conclude that, like the latent-print comparison
    referenced in Rodgers, handwriting comparison is not scientifically complex and does not require
    2
    “Proof by comparison only shall not be sufficient to establish the handwriting of a witness who denies his
    signature under oath.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.27 (West 2018). In the present case, Appellant did not
    deny his signature under oath.
    10
    a heightened degree of scientific expertise. See 
    Rodgers, 205 S.W.3d at 528
    . Rather, handwriting