Maricela Hinojosa v. State , 554 S.W.3d 795 ( 2018 )
[…] present evidence regarding statements made by Hinojosa to law enforcement regarding
    several extraneous offenses similar in nature to the present offense, Hinojosa objected
    pursuant to Article 39.14 and made a motion for a continuance, which the trial court
    denied. "We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for continuance for abuse of
    discretion." Gallo v. State, 
    239 S.W.3d 757
    , 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Janecka v.
    State, 
    937 S.W.2d 456
    , 468 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)).
    Article 29.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the trial court
    may grant a continuance after trial has begun "when it is made to appear to the
    satisfaction of the court that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which
    no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that
    a fair trial cannot be had." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.13 (West 2006). To prevail,
    Hinojosa v. State                                                                     Page 3
    Hinojosa must show that she was prejudiced by the denial of the motion. See Gonzales v.
    State, 
    304 S.W.3d 838