Robert Henneke v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2018 )
[…] (perhaps because the person was ill and therefore exhibiting what appeared to be signs of
    intoxication), the person refused to give a breath or blood specimen (perhaps because of sincere
    philosophical or religious objections), later testing revealed that the person had a BAC of 0.00, and
    other evidence established that the person had not touched a drop of alcohol or other intoxicating
    substance. Under the statute, if the person is then prosecuted and acquitted, DPS would not be
    allowed to suspend the person’s driving privileges. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.048(c). But if the
    person is never prosecuted, the person’s driving privileges will be suspended despite her actual
    innocence. See 
    id. § 724.048(b)
    (“Except as provided by Subsection (c), the disposition of a criminal
    charge does not affect a license suspension or denial under this chapter and is not an estoppel as to any
    matter in issue in a suspension or denial proceeding under this chapter.”). In other words, an innocent
    person has no procedural mechanism to avoid the suspension by demonstrating her innocence,
    because she cannot compel the State to charge and prosecute her so that she can obtain the acquittal
    required by section 724.048(c).