Robert Henneke v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2018 )
[…] because she cannot compel the State to charge and prosecute her so that she can obtain the acquittal
    required by section 724.048(c). Compare this scenario to the expunction process, in which a person
    17
    __________________________________________
    Scott K. Field, Justice
    Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Goodwin and Field
    Affirmed
    Filed: July 26, 2018
    who is released without charge or whose charges are dismissed may be entitled to relief. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01(a)(2) (providing that “[a] person who has been placed under a custodial
    or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all
    records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . the person has been released and the charge,
    if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered
    community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense” and other conditions are met).
    Compare also the license-suspension provisions of chapter 524 of the Transportation Code,
    which are distinct from those of chapter 724 at issue in this appeal. Under chapter 524, “The