State v. Sheila Jo Hardin ( 2019 )
[…] Id. Here, whether
    there was reasonable suspicion to detain Hardin is not a function of
    Officer Alfaro’s demeanor or credibility, but of the legal significance of the uncontested
    facts. Therefore, we review de novo the ultimate question of whether Officer Alfaro was
    justified in stopping appellant’s vehicle. See State v. Ford, 
    537 S.W.3d 19
    , 23 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2017) (“[W]hether the facts, as determined by the trial court, add up to
    reasonable suspicion . . . is a question to be reviewed de novo.”).
    B.     Analysis
    Section 545.060(a) of the transportation code provides that “[a]n operator on a
    roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly
    5
    as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that
    movement can be made safely.”             TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a).             We have
    previously held that “weaving somewhat in one’s own lane of traffic,” without evidence
    indicating that such movement was unsafe, does not furnish an officer with reasonable
    suspicion of a § 545.060(a) violation.