Jeffrey Monk v. State ( 2018 )
[…] burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt and the defendant’s presumption of innocence. 
    Avila, 15 S.W.3d at 576
    ; 
    Flores, 920 S.W.2d at 357
    ; 
    Barnes, 855 S.W.2d at 175
    . Each of the three
    decisions found no error in the applicable jury charge. 
    Avila, 15 S.W.3d at 577
    ; 
    Flores, 920 S.W.2d at 357
    ; 
    Barnes, 855 S.W.2d at 175
    .
    Here, the language instructing the jury to determine Monk’s guilt or innocence is consistent
    with the language in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 37.07, § 2(a). The charge clearly provided that the jury could convict Monk only if it was
    unanimous in finding that all elements of the charged offense were proven beyond a reasonable
    doubt. And the charge instructed the jury, “All persons are presumed to be innocent, and no person
    may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable
    doubt.” It added, “The burden of proof in all criminal cases rests on the State throughout the course
    of the trial and never shifts to the defendant.” There was no error in the trial court’s charge.
    4
    
    Avila, 15 S.W.3d at 575
    ; 
    Flores, 920 S.W.2d at 356