J. A. and J. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2018 )
[…] wishes,” with respect to termination and their relationship with their parents, “it is impossible to
    determine that termination of the parent-child relationship was in the best interest of the children.”
    See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.002(b)(2) (providing that guardian ad litem shall “seek to elicit in a
    developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed objectives”). He relatedly complains
    that the children’s attorney ad litem, therefore, “did not advocate for the expressed desires of the
    children” as required by the Family Code. See 
    id. § 107.003(a)(1)(B)
    (providing that attorney ad
    litem shall “seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed objectives
    of representation”). Essentially, John complains that there was no evidence of the first Holley factor
    (i.e., the children’s desires), see Holley v. Adams, 
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976), which he
    contends precluded the trial court from making its best-interest finding.