J. A. and J. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2018 )
[…] , and we resolve disputed evidence in favor of the finding if a
    reasonable person could have found it clear and convincing, 
    J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 266
    .
    John’s appellate argument is centered on his contention that because the children
    did not testify and their guardian ad litem did not expressly ask them the question, “what are your
    wishes,” with respect to termination and their relationship with their parents, “it is impossible to
    determine that termination of the parent-child relationship was in the best interest of the children.”
    See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.002(b)(2) (providing that guardian ad litem shall “seek to elicit in a
    developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed objectives”). He relatedly complains
    that the children’s attorney ad litem, therefore, “did not advocate for the expressed desires of the
    children” as required by the Family Code. See 
    id. § 107.003(a)(1)(B)
    (providing that attorney ad